PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY FOR PROTINGENT INDIA LLP

This Privacy and Cookies Policy ("Policy") sets forth the privacy practices of Protingent India LLP, a limited liability partnership incorporated under the laws of India (“Protingent”, or “We”, or “Us”, or “Our”), and governs the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information obtained from users ("You", or "Your",or “User”) on the website located at www.[Insert Domain Name] ("Website"). We are committed to protecting Your privacy and safeguarding Your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws of India, including but not limited to the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 ("Privacy Rules").

Before sharing Your personal information with Us, please read this Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding Your personal information and how We will treat it. By browsing, visiting, accessing and/or using the services on Website (or searching for any of the pages on the Website), You explicitly consent and agree to Our Privacy Policy laid out herein. You also agree that the information furnished by You is lawful, true and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. No liability pertaining to the authenticity/ genuineness/ misrepresentation/ fraud/ negligence, etc. of the information disclosed shall lie on Protingentnor shall Protingentin any way be responsible to verify any information obtained from You.

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. Personal Information:

      We may collect personal information, including but not limited to Your name, address, demographic information including country, postcode, first name/last name, job title, mobile number, email, social media profile(s), preferences and interests, educational and professional background, and other necessary information for providingYou with the best experience of Protingent’sWebsite and/or relevant services. We collect this information when You voluntarily provide it to Us or when You apply for job positions through Our Website or fill in the information on the Website, wherever required.

    2. Sensitive Personal Data or Information (SPDI):

      In accordance with Privacy Rules, Wemay collect SPDI, including but may not be limited to Your aadhaar number, passport details, biometric information, and financial information. However, such SPDI may be obtained and retained only after obtaining Your explicit consent and in compliance with applicable laws.

  2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

    We employ the information provided to establish and enhance Our relationship with User for various purposes:

    1. Staffing Services

      We use Your data to provide specialized staffing services customized for the IT sector across the globe. This includes matching Your profile with relevant job opportunities in the industry.

    2. JobApplications:

      Your data may be utilized to process job applications and evaluate Your qualifications for specific job positions within the IT sector within or outside the Indian territories.

    3. Communication

      We may communicate with You regarding job opportunities, updates, and promotions of opportunities available with Protingentin the IT sector based on Your profile and preferences or about any events or any other matter that the Protingent may feel necessary.

    4. Legal Compliance

      We use Your data to fulfill legal obligations and meet regulatory requirements under applicable laws pertaining to staffing services and job placements. Additionally, Wemay disclose Your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

    5. Advertising

      Your data helps Us analyze, conduct advertising and market research based on behavior, location, demographics, and preferences. However, it may be noted that third-party companies may also assist in tailoring ads based on User behavior.

    6. Activity Tracking

      We may keep a check on Your activity on the Website to enhance Your experience. Personalized marketing communications may be done, if any individual profiles are created on the Website. Such marketing may be done using cookies enabled and Your preferences, if any.

    7. Aptimization

      Your data aids in operating, improving, and maintaining Our Website.

    8. Information Sharing

      Protingent may share Your data with trusted third parties under contractual agreements. For instance, links may be provided to share information with third party either directly or indirectly for the relevant job opportunities or any other service that may be provided by Protingent through Website or otherwise.

    9. Research

      Your data may be used to generate reports to analyze Your usage patterns of the Website and thereafter personalized communication may be made with relevant suggestions.

    10. Customer Support

      We use Your information to provide necessary customer support.

    11. Marketing

      We aim to provide You with relevant information about Our products and services based on Your interactions. The Personal Information collected for marketing may include sharing data with individual employees of Our clients and other businesses We engage with on regular or contractual basis. Contact information may also be obtained from public sources and social media to initiate relevant communication with individuals at client companies. Your SPDI will not be shared outside Protingent for marketing purposes without explicit consent. You have the right to opt out of marketing communications at any time by e-mailing Us at harry.saxena@protingent.com .

  3. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

    We may transfer Your data to servers, entities, partners, or trusted third-parties to facilitate services of Protingent. By using Our website or providing Your data, Youconsent to Our Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

  4. INTERACTION WITH THIRD PARTIES

    We may transfer Your data to servers, entities, partners, or trusted third-parties to facilitate services of You may access Our Website through third-party platforms that are not in control of Protingent. There may be instances that You provide Protingent with information via third-party sign-in services. In such events, Protingent may collect and storethe information You share through these services, however, be informed that Protingent follows all contractual obligations, relevant laws and guidelines.

    Please note that while using Our Website, Youmight encounter links to third-party websites, advertisements, or electronic communication services provided by these third parties. Protingent does not endorse or guarantee any services or products offered through these third-party websites, nor does it vouch for their privacy policies or other terms. It is advisable to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites before using them.Any use of such third-party websites or availing services/products through them is at Your own risk, and Protingent shall not be liable for any loss or damage, directly or indirectly related therefrom.

  5. COOKIES

    Our Website utilizes cookies, which are alphanumeric identifiers containing small amounts of data, often used as unique anonymous identifiers. These cookies are sent to Your browser from the websites You visit and get stored on Your computer’s hard drive. It's important to note that cookies do not grant Us access to Your computer or personal information. We Use these "cookies" to gather information and enhance Our services. Certain cookies and similar technologies might store Personal Information previously provided by You. Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies by default. However, You can usually adjust Your browser settings to delete or decline cookies. Be aware that removing or rejecting cookies might impact specific features of the Website.

    Please be informed that other websites might also place their cookies or files on Your computer or mobile phones, collecting data or requesting Personal Information from You. We hold no responsibility for such actions and advise You to review the privacy policies of all external sites for the aforesaid purposes

  6. CONSENT AND ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

    We gather and process Your Personal Information and SPDI based on the following legal grounds:

    1. Consent

      Protingent relies on Your consent to process your Personal Information or SPDI in specific situations. By accepting the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy and providing information through this platform or otherwise to Protingent, You give consent for the voluntary provision of data. This data is essential for recruitment, and related activities regarding career opportunities or employment through or at Protingent.

      Wherever We require Your consent to collect and process Your Personal Information or SPDI, as per the applicable data protection laws, Your consent, as expressed through acceptance of this Privacy Policymay be utilized for the stated purposes.

    2. Basis for processing Personal Information or SPDIwithout Consent

      Personal Information or SPDI may be processed without consent if such processing is necessary:

      • For the performance of any function authorized by law;

      • Under any current law established by the Parliament or any State Legislature;

      • To comply with any order or judgment of any Court or Tribunal in India;

      • To respond to a medical emergency threatening the life or severe health of the User or another individual;

      • To provide medical treatment or health services during an epidemic, pandemic, disease outbreak, or any other public health threat;

      • To ensure the safety of, or to provide assistance or services to any individual during a disaster or public order breakdown;

      • For any other reasonable purposes.

    3. Communication

      We may communicate with You regarding job opportunities, updates, and promotions of opportunities available with Protingentin the IT sector based on Your profile and preferences or about any events or any other matter that the Protingent may feel necessary.

    4. Legal Compliance

      We use Your data to fulfill legal obligations and meet regulatory requirements under applicable laws pertaining to staffing services and job placements. Additionally, Wemay disclose Your information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

    5. Advertising

      Your data helps Us analyze, conduct advertising and market research based on behavior, location, demographics, and preferences. However, it may be noted that third-party companies may also assist in tailoring ads based on User behavior.

    6. Activity Tracking

      We may keep a check on Your activity on the Website to enhance Your experience. Personalized marketing communications may be done, if any individual profiles are created on the Website. Such marketing may be done using cookies enabled and Your preferences, if any.

    7. Aptimization

      Your data aids in operating, improving, and maintaining Our Website.

    8. Information Sharing

      Protingent may share Your data with trusted third parties under contractual agreements. For instance, links may be provided to share information with third party either directly or indirectly for the relevant job opportunities or any other service that may be provided by Protingent through Website or otherwise.

    9. Research

      Your data may be used to generate reports to analyze Your usage patterns of the Website and thereafter personalized communication may be made with relevant suggestions.

    10. Customer Support

      We use Your information to provide necessary customer support.

    11. Marketing

      We aim to provide You with relevant information about Our products and services based on Your interactions. The Personal Information collected for marketing may include sharing data with individual employees of Our clients and other businesses We engage with on regular or contractual basis. Contact information may also be obtained from public sources and social media to initiate relevant communication with individuals at client companies. Your SPDI will not be shared outside Protingent for marketing purposes without explicit consent. You have the right to opt out of marketing communications at any time by e-mailing Us at harry.saxena@protingent.com .

  7. SECURITY

    We have established robust physical, electronic, procedural, and managerial protocols to protect Your information from loss, unauthorized access, misuse, or alteration. We mandate that any third parties handling Your data adhere to similar stringent protection measures. Our commitment is to employ industry-standard methods to ensure the security of Your information.

  8. POLICY AMENDMENTS

    We retain the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy as may be necessary. We urge You to regularly review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about any changes made. Your continued use of the services provided by Protingent or the Website after any modifications to the Privacy Policy shall be considered as an acceptance of those changes.

  9. Your Rights

    In accordance with Privacy Rules and data protection laws of India, You have the right to request access, rectification, or deletion of Your Personal Information or SPDI. You also have the right to withdraw Your consent for the processing of SPDI or any other information. To exercise Your rights, please contact Us by e-mailing Us at harry.saxena@protingent.com or communication through mail at 613, Regus, Jaipur City Centre, Jaipur - 302018, Rajasthan.

  10. Timeline for processing User requests

    Upon receiving Your request to exercise any rights outlined in this Privacy Policy, We commit to respond and resolve it promptly within 30-45 days of receipt. However, if We encounter complex or numerous requests, We may extend this period and notify You about the same. Please note that We retain the right to charge an administrative fee for processing Your request, if required, and We will inform You of any such fee before proceeding forward in such event.

  11. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

    Protingent seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the allied rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of Your privacy.

    The courts of law at Jaipur, Rajasthan shall have an exclusive jurisdiction for the concerns arising hereunder. For any of the unresolved disputes after reasonable cure period is given to the relevant party, the concerning party, i.e. User or Protingent may initiate appropriate legal proceedings under the aforementioned jurisdiction and appropriate authorities.

  12. ADDRESSING CONCERNS

    In compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and its regulations, the designated Grievance Officer at Protingent for matters related to this Policy is available for assistance during working hours of Protingent.

    Grievance Officer details:

    Name:Harry Saxena

    Email: harry.saxena@protingent.com

  13. DISCLAIMER

    Protingent shall not be held responsible for any loss or damage incurred by User due to the disclosure (whether inadvertent or otherwise) of any User information. Protingent may be liable only for information requested by it during job applications, or any other service availed by the User. Protingent shall not be accountable for any information shared with it, that was not specifically requested by Protingent.

    If You have any inquiries about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how We handle Your information,You may reach out to Us via email at harry.saxena@protingent.com . We are dedicated to addressing Your requests, concerns, questions, and grievances swiftly and effectively. Your satisfaction is Our priority.

News Flash